USD 500 / Metric Ton ( Approx )
Sesame seed is highly valued for its oil which has a very low level of cholesterol. The oil is used in production and as a preservative in canned sardine, margarine, corned and soap. It is also used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Sesame seed comes in four colour namely clear white, brown, gold and black.
Ninety percentage of sesame seed produced in Nigeria is exported out to different countries. However we could add more value to sesame seed apart from cleaning and exporting if as an investor extract oil from seed which sells more in the international market and the chaff used for animal feeds or as a raw material for another industrial used.
1200 Madison St, CO, Denver, - 80206, United States