Although avocado oil it is classed as a vegetable oil , it is actually a fruit since it has a stone - but none-the-less it can yield a staggering 30% oil and in its crude form is a great oil to use as carrier oil when performing aromatherapy massage.It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil.
It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.
Although it can be used pure, it is in most cases mixed with carrier oil, such as Almond oil, or Grapeseed oil to make up 10 - 30 % of the carrier mixture.
Specification of AVOCADO OIL
Botanical Source: AVOCADO
Part used: Fruit
INCI Name Persea gratissima (avocado) oil
Extraction Method Cold Pressed AVOCADO OIL
Processing Type Refined AVOCADO OIL
Obtained From Fruit Pulp
Mr. James Lee
8700 Sudley Road, Manassas, , United StatesView Mobile No.